Topic: Language File  (Read 885 times)

Language File
« on: December 20, 2018, 07:26:58 AM »

Prz42

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 513
I have a line in Acronis TrueImage that needs to be corrected.
Code: [Select]
ScrollBox_Lang="English                               |1|EN",1,4,8,158,125,22,"English                               |1|EN","Brazil                                    |11|BZ","Chinese                               |13|SC","Chinese Traditional                      |14|TC","Czech                                    |8|CZ","Dutch                                    |6|NL","Espana                                  |27|ES","French                                   |17|FR","German                                   |2|GE","Italian                                  |15|IT","Japanese                                 |9|JA","Korean                                   |3|KR","Polish                                   |5|PL","Portuguese                           |19|BR","Russian                                  |0|RU","Spanish                                  |12|ES"
This is the ScrollBox that contains all the languages. There is a number associated with the language.
I am looking for the output to show up as EN  not 1
Code: [Select]
StrFormat,SPLIT,%ScrollBox_Lang%,|,2,%LangType%
RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,Tmp_Software\%wow64Node%Acronis\Global,language,%LangType%
This code gives me the number. It is probably something easy but I just can't get there. :velo:

Re: Language File
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2018, 07:52:25 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
Hi Prz42,

first:
replace separator | with something else like _ , or like - or ..... It is hidden frum ui on your case and does not effect.

| also used as an escape char on other places that can cause troubles to you in future.

Tip:
never use | on any interface.  :wink:

->
Code: [Select]
ScrollBox_Lang="English                               _1_EN",1,4,8,158,125,22,"English                               _1_EN","Brazil                                    _11_BZ","Chinese                               _13_SC","Chinese Traditional                      _14_TC","Czech                                    _8_CZ","Dutch                                    _6_NL","Espana                                  _27_ES","French                                   _17_FR","German                                   _2_GE","Italian                                  _15_IT","Japanese                                 _9_JA","Korean                                   _3_KR","Polish                                   _5_PL","Portuguese                           _19_BR","Russian                                  _0_RU","Spanish                                  _12_ES"
=>
Code: [Select]
StrFormat,Split,%ScrollBox_Lang%,_,3,%LangType%
RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,Tmp_Software\%wow64Node%Acronis\Global,language,%LangType%

ps:
did it work ?
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=2670.0


:turtle:
« Last Edit: December 20, 2018, 08:10:34 AM by Lancelot »

Re: Language File
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2018, 01:32:07 PM »

Prz42

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 513
That did the trick.
Thanks for the help. It is a learning experience.
 :thumbsup:

Re: Language File
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2018, 09:54:57 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
Hi Prz42,

Sometimes learning is easy with one reply  :thumbsup:
Sometimes more.

I am also learning, having homework from slore this weekend,
which I thought will be easy with one reply.
--> result with a long topic + slore wrapper + WimBuilderUI update in future + my Homework

:mphone::turtle:

 

Powered by EzPortal