Topic: Changing Program version automatically after update  (Read 100 times)

Changing Program version automatically after update
« on: December 14, 2020, 09:26:13 AM »
  • Location: Israel
  • Date Registered: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 444
im trying to get the version to change automatically after a app is updated.

this is what i am trying.

Code: [Select]
ShellExecute,Hide,%GTools%\7z.exe,"x #$q%ProvideFiles%\%SetupFile%#$q -y -o#$q%ProvideFiles%#$q %ProgramFolder%\%ProgramExe%"
If,ExistFile,%ProvideFiles%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramExe%,Retrieve,FileVersion,%ProvideFiles%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramExe%,%ContainerVer%
Encode,%FileContainer%,Folder,%ProvideFiles%\%SetupFile%
IniWrite,%FileContainer%,Main,Description," %ProgramTitle% Version %ContainerVer% File Container"
IniWrite,%FileContainer%,Main,Selected,None
IniWrite,%FileContainer%,Main,Level,0
IniWrite,%ScriptFile%,Main,Description,"(v%ContainerVer%) IsMyHdOK is a small program but effective solution to easily check the Performance of a Windows Volume eg. Partition!"

if any one can help much apriciated.

Re: Changing Program version automatically after update
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2020, 11:10:15 AM »

Jimehc

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 134
follow the variables (the first line) your extraction line has typo... 

Re: Changing Program version automatically after update
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2020, 11:15:15 AM »
  • Location: Israel
  • Date Registered: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 444
follow the variables (the first line) your extraction line has typo... 

Damn. Some times we just have to open out eyes.

Thanks. Going to test and hope it's the only issue.

Re: Changing Program version automatically after update
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2020, 11:20:11 AM »

Jimehc

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 134
your first statement also has typo. LOL

Re: Changing Program version automatically after update
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2020, 11:22:52 AM »
  • Location: Israel
  • Date Registered: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 444
your first statement also has typo. LOL

Damn again.

My hands getting ahead of myself

 

Powered by EzPortal