Topic: Aomei fails to build  (Read 1724 times)

Aomei fails to build
« on: August 20, 2018, 04:55:23 PM »

mylastsong18

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Aug 2018
  • Posts: 1
Hello i am using the Win10XPE and i am at a loss. Both the Aomei partition editor and the backupper fail no matter what. At first they worked when i original built the project, now whenever i try they fail as soon as they start with the error "DirCopy - Failed to copy directory [%BaseDir%\Temp\AOMEI Backupper_x64\AOMEI Backupper_x64\\lang] to: [%BaseDir%\ISO\Programs\AOMEI Backupper_x64]: Unknown Error

I've tried everything i can think of, as i said both programs worked once and i do have an ISO with both of them on there but now they just error out and i don't understand what i did to cause this. Tried deleting the program cache and i even unzipped a brand new Win10XPE but its still doing it

Re: Aomei fails to build
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2018, 06:32:12 PM »

James

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 2272
This should work with your Original File Plugin
« Last Edit: August 23, 2018, 11:05:31 AM by James »

Re: Aomei fails to build
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2018, 06:35:18 PM »

James

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 2272
what I see is an extra /

Quote
"DirCopy - Failed to copy directory [%BaseDir%\Temp\AOMEI Backupper_x64\AOMEI Backupper_x64\\lang]

With the Project provided Plugin - you need to edit the "DirCopy" line of code ..

To
Code: [Select]
Run,%ScriptFile%,Extract
//--
If,ExistDir,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%,DirDeleteQ,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%
If,Not,ExistDir,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%\Lang,DirMake,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%\Lang
DirCopy,%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramFolder%\lang,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%

thus removing the slash
« Last Edit: August 20, 2018, 06:41:53 PM by James »

Re: Aomei fails to build
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2018, 03:06:44 PM »

teik

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Nov 2016
  • Posts: 250
I just tried your new script and and I have found a small mistake.
Line 210 more or less.
Add this fix to work fine. I think that it is necesary to x86 too but I can´t try it.
Sorry for my english, I didn´t use the translate.

Code: [Select]
//
If,Existfile,%t64%\mfc80#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\mfc80#$c2.dll,%t64%\mfc80.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\mfc80u#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\mfc80u#$c2.dll,%t64%\mfc80u.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\mfcm80#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\mfcm80#$c2.dll,%t64%\mfcm80.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\mfcm80u#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\mfcm80u#$c2.dll,%t64%\mfcm80u.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\msvcm80#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\msvcm80#$c2.dll,%t64%\msvcm80.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\msvcm90#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\msvcm90#$c2.dll,%t64%\msvcm90.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\msvcp80#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\msvcp80#$c2.dll,%t64%\msvcp80.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\msvcp90#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\msvcp90#$c2.dll,%t64%\msvcp90.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\msvcr80#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\msvcr80#$c2.dll,%t64%\msvcr80.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\msvcr90#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\msvcr90#$c2.dll,%t64%\msvcr90.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\phonon4#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\phonon4#$c2.dll,%t64%\phonon4.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\QtCore4#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\QtCore4#$c2.dll,%t64%\QtCore4.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\QtGui4#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\QtGui4#$c2.dll,%t64%\QtGui4.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\QtXml4#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\QtXml4#$c2.dll,%t64%\QtXml4.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\QtNetwork4#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\QtNetwork4#$c2.dll,%t64%\QtNetwork4.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\QtWebKit4#$c2.dll,FileRename,%t64%\QtWebKit4#$c2.dll,%t64%\QtWebKit4.dll
//-
If,Existfile,%t64%\winpeshl.ini,FileDelete,%t64%\winpeshl.ini
If,Existfile,%t64%\PeLoadDrv.exe,FileDelete,%t64%\PeLoadDrv.exe
If,Existfile,%t64%\BackupRecovery.ini,FileDelete,%t64%\BackupRecovery.ini
If,Existfile,%t64%\adi.ico,FileDelete,%t64%\adi.ico
If,Existfile,%t64%\mfc80#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\mfc80#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\mfc80u#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\mfc80u#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\mfcm80#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\mfcm80#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\mfcm80u#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\mfcm80u#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\msvcm80#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\msvcm80#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\msvcm90#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\msvcm90#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\msvcp80#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\msvcp80#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\msvcp90#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\msvcp90#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\msvcr80#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\msvcr80#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\msvcr90#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\msvcr90#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\phonon4#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\phonon4#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\QtCore4#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\QtCore4#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\QtGui4#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\QtGui4#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\QtXml4#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\QtXml4#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\QtNetwork4#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\QtNetwork4#$c1.dll
If,Existfile,%t64%\QtWebKit4#$c1.dll,FileDelete,%t64%\QtWebKit4#$c1.dll
//-


regards  :thumbsup:
« Last Edit: August 22, 2018, 04:37:40 PM by teik »

Re: Aomei fails to build
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2018, 10:58:28 AM »

James

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 2272
Those Files Do Not Exist in "Winpe64" Folder
« Last Edit: August 23, 2018, 05:13:23 PM by James »

Re: Aomei fails to build
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2018, 04:16:43 PM »

teik

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Nov 2016
  • Posts: 250
I use the latest version that you have uploaded and see what happens. Duplicate files appear.

Re: Aomei fails to build
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2018, 05:04:11 PM »

James

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 2272
you are using a New Untested Version 4.5.1
That is important information to add when a plugin fails

Thus the issue here.......

Script was for version v4.1.0.0

I will look into the New Release Files and get back with 4.5.1 version updated plugin
« Last Edit: August 23, 2018, 05:19:48 PM by James »

 

Powered by EzPortal