Topic: Easy DISM  (Read 64378 times)

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #40 on: May 25, 2014, 03:58:27 PM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • The Oven will always be my first Home
  • Location: RedNeck County
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 179
The 7z I posted above contains x86 and x64 exe.
Just mount your PE.wim replace the Dism_gui.exe and commit changes.
I want to update append and seperate tabs before I update plugin.
Let me know if this fixes the problem.
« Last Edit: May 25, 2014, 03:59:20 PM by trashy »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #41 on: May 25, 2014, 07:08:42 PM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
Question:

I don't get the link between the CUSTOM NAME field and the drop down for the OS version in your capture tab

Surely the name field is just for giving your image a suitable name i.e. Win8HRDeptImage or similar - rather than giving it a name of PROFESSIONAL/ULTIMATE/STARTER etc

So perhaps you don't need the tick box for use custom or the drop down showing OS versions? - just a simple Name field for you to enter the name of your image

Just a thought

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #42 on: May 25, 2014, 07:33:18 PM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
Just figured out why I never had this error 80, I don't run PE from wim never have.
All files extracted to Root of usb drive no image file no ram drive. This allows me to install programs
like flash update av etc from an online PE. See more here http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=641.msg9139#msg9139
If I understand in PE scratchdir is created in ram drive and restricted in size.

Here it is, capture only updated with select scratchdir, are you sure I don't need to do same for append.
Capture/Append tab starting to get a little crowded, will eventually split to seperate tabs.
Please test append and see if I need to add scratchdir. After you give me your results I'll update my plugin.
Capture tested running in Windows 8.1PE using scratchdir option and it all worked fine  :thumbsup:

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #43 on: May 25, 2014, 10:17:51 PM »

SIW2

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jul 2012
  • Posts: 197
It looks really good Trashy.  :thumbsup:

Be nice to have the option to apply from .esd

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #44 on: May 25, 2014, 10:47:16 PM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • The Oven will always be my first Home
  • Location: RedNeck County
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 179
What's .esd?
If I knew what you meant I'd give it a shot.

Edit: Did a quick search looks like .esd is just another file extension for another windows image.
        If that's all it is then adding another file extension is easy.
Question: What about mount and append?
« Last Edit: May 26, 2014, 12:33:42 AM by trashy »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #45 on: May 26, 2014, 01:55:10 AM »

SIW2

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jul 2012
  • Posts: 197
I don't think esd can be mounted. It can't be serviced either as far as I know.

Export to and capture as .esd are doable, I believe. Might take a while as it is highly compressed.


Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #46 on: May 26, 2014, 02:13:35 PM »

homey

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: May 2014
  • Posts: 4
Hi,
Great Work!

FileSelectFolder works while booted into Windows but, I wonder if you would consider something like this to allow FileSelectFolder on the winpe cd ?

The numbers inside the brackets are all one string with no line wrapping.

#include <MsgBoxConstants.au3>

BrowseForFolder()

Func BrowseForFolder()
    ; Display an open dialog to select a file.
    Local $sFileSelectFolder = FileSelectFolder("Choose a folder: ", "::{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}",4)
    If @error Then
        ; Display the error message.
        MsgBox($MB_SYSTEMMODAL, "", "No folder was selected.")
    Else
        ; Display the selected folder.
    EndIf
EndFunc

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #47 on: May 26, 2014, 03:34:33 PM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • The Oven will always be my first Home
  • Location: RedNeck County
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 179
@homey
I haven't run PE from a CD since BartPE.
All files extracted to USB, no image file no ram drive.

So I take it you're having problem with the FileSelectFolder function. Can you not browse for folder?
I'm an AutoIt amateur what's this string for {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}

My tabs are seperated by function, here's an example of fileselect and fileopen dialog.
This is the begining of mount tab.
Code: [Select]
Func _Tab_1($nMsg)
Switch $nMsg
Case $T1Button1
$of_T1Button1 = FileOpenDialog("Select Image File : """, @HomeDrive, """Image Files (*.wim;*.vhd;*.vhdx)", 1, "")
GUICtrlSetData($T1Input1, $of_T1Button1)
$aRun = Run(@ComSpec & ' /c "' & @ScriptDir & '\Dism.exe /Get-ImageInfo /ImageFile:""' & GUICtrlRead($T1Input1), "", @SW_HIDE, $STDERR_CHILD + $STDOUT_CHILD)
ProcessWaitClose($aRun, 0)
$aOutput = StdoutRead($aRun)
GUICtrlSetData($T1Edit1, $aOutput)
MsgBox(262144, "Image Info", $aOutput)
Case $T1Button2
$of_T1Button2 = FileSelectFolder("Select Mount Folder", "")
GUICtrlSetData($T1Input2, $of_T1Button2)
$bRun = Run(@ComSpec & ' /c "' & @ScriptDir & '\Dism.exe /Get-MountedImageInfo"', "", @SW_HIDE, $STDERR_CHILD + $STDOUT_CHILD)
ProcessWaitClose($bRun, 0)
$bdata = StdoutRead($bRun)
GUICtrlSetData($T1Edit2, $bdata)
GUICtrlSetData($T2Edit1, $bdata)
Case $T1Button3
« Last Edit: May 26, 2014, 03:39:26 PM by trashy »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #48 on: May 26, 2014, 07:50:32 PM »

homey

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: May 2014
  • Posts: 4
Hi,
I'm using Windows winpe cd which is made from the Windows waik / adk . Very handy to have!
I put your proggy on a usb stick to try it out with the winpe 4.0 and earlier version with same problem.

Any place that uses FileOpenDialog to browse for a wim file works.
Any place that uses FileSelectFolder to browse for  a mount folder or drive doesn't work.

The diddy i posted is an example from FileSelectFolder autoit and it's similar to one I use from autohotkey.
That's the only work around I know of for browse on the winpe cd. If there is another way, I would love to here about it.

thanks

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #49 on: May 27, 2014, 12:21:34 AM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • The Oven will always be my first Home
  • Location: RedNeck County
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 179
Posted a new version on page 1

@wingers added a new tab DiskMngmt. Format or if you need more Windows DiskMgmt
Take a look and see how you like.

@homey added the string to FileSelectFolder and a quick test seemed to have no adverse affect.
Please test and let me know if this fixes your problem.

As soon as you guys get back to me , I'll update Plugin.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2014, 12:31:29 AM by trashy »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #50 on: May 27, 2014, 01:16:06 AM »

homey

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: May 2014
  • Posts: 4
Thank you so much!
I tried the new version and the browse for folder works on the winpe cd!
thanks

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #51 on: May 28, 2014, 12:34:26 AM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • The Oven will always be my first Home
  • Location: RedNeck County
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 179
Features, options to add next

I want to automate 1st boot with key, user name, computer name etc...
I've only done this once and if I remember right it was done using an xml file.
Shouldn't be hard to do, include a basic xml template and have the program fill in the blanks.
Am I right or is there a better way?
Suggestions

EDIT: Dism does have an option /Set-ProductKey but I like the unattended answer file better.
Actually I don't think I've tried this since XP and I have a lot of questions
Is the answer file basically the same from windows 7 to 8 to 8.1?
How to get Windows setup to look for answer file during oobe?
Where to put the answer file once it's configured?

All I'm concerned with is product key, user name, computer name and password.
I'm still pretty much an amateur at this and too many inputs may cause an overload.
A better option may be to point to a custom answer file to be used?

Give me some input, let me know now. I'd rather get it right the first time than to make a bunch of changes later.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2014, 01:51:50 AM by trashy »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #52 on: May 28, 2014, 02:30:01 AM »

homey

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: May 2014
  • Posts: 4
If you're talking about making an image of an existing system, I use the unattend.xml.

# Sysprep.exe can be found in C:\windows\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe.
C:\Windows\System32\Sysprep\sysprep.exe /generalize /oobe /shutdown /unattend:C:\Windows\Panther\unattend.xml

# Use the Windows System Image Manager (WSIM) to create an unattend.xml configuration file
# Save the file as C:\Windows\Panther\unattend.xml

If you want to do an unattended install from the install media, I use the same file but name it autounattend.xml.
I place that in the root of a usb stick and boot up to the install dvd. Just have to press space to get started.

For either case, i don't use our valuable key in the xml file but use a kms key from Microsoft or just leave it out entirely. Then you have 3 days to play with it without burning up a key.

The user name can go into the xml file but I just log in as local administrator at first.
I leave the computer name as an * because I don't know what department it will be going to.

To get the xml file set up correctly takes much googling and adjusting but it can be done.

By the way, hate to tell you but dism capture fails with not finding the capturedir.

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #53 on: May 28, 2014, 03:11:05 AM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • The Oven will always be my first Home
  • Location: RedNeck County
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 179
I'm talking about autounattend.xml to use during oobe. It's not such a big deal for me dealing with the occasional personal computer.
Would it be a worthwhile addition for a tech who was deploying an image to 100s of machines?

As far as capturedir, that's another one of those FileSelectFolder dialogs, I already updated with the string you gave me.
Wingers had me add the scratchdir option and has done extensive capture testing with good results.
So I have to ask you to be more specific. Did you get any error message, error 80 was scratchdir.
Did you complete all required fields, name, description, add name.wim to folder path after browsing for folder.

Be more specific about the error and I'll bet together we can find a solution.

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #54 on: May 28, 2014, 09:34:39 AM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
just tested capture again this morning and it works fine - so not sure what issue homey is having with it

as for the options to add next

I also use a KMS server, so don't need to add product key etc

For things like name and various other custom settings I have created a VB.NET app which is run when computers are deployed which automatically applies relevant drivers, changes computer name/description, changes a few registry settings and then enables bitlocker or truecrypt, and joins it to the domain etc - as homey said until I know what department/user the computer is going to I wouldn't know any of the above changes

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #55 on: May 28, 2014, 02:05:24 PM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • The Oven will always be my first Home
  • Location: RedNeck County
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 179
Could be his minimal PE built from WAIK, should switch to our version with all its fantastic tools and apps.
I figured he missed filling a required field, I added default image.name to browse for capturedir like you suggested after seeing his last post.

As for the autounattended file, really has nothing to do with dism but might be a handy tool for some like me working with PC.
Export may be the next dism feature to look at.

It's been raining so had some extra free time, rains over time to get back to the brick stack.
May not be around as much for a while.

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #56 on: May 28, 2014, 02:08:09 PM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
Yes using a minimal PE could explain it

Not something I would personally use in the tool, as I do most of mine during sysprep or in the app I use after deployment - but can see the point

Only thing I think needs doing now is splitting of capture and append to separate tabs as think this will make it look less confusing/cluttered

No problem - thanks for what you have done

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #57 on: May 28, 2014, 02:11:26 PM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
p.s. and for the script it is not creating desktop/start menu shortcuts for some reason?

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #58 on: May 28, 2014, 03:04:29 PM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • The Oven will always be my first Home
  • Location: RedNeck County
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 179
Just ran a build, shortcuts were created,
Did you have the same problem previously?
I didn't change the plugin script just added the new program update.

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #59 on: May 28, 2014, 03:10:26 PM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
Just ran a build, shortcuts were created,
Did you have the same problem previously?
I didn't change the plugin script just added the new program update.
okay - just downloaded latest script and will try it again and report back - certainly with last version it didn't seem to do either desktop or start menu shortcut for me in 8.1PE

 

Powered by EzPortal