Topic: Trying to add GImageX  (Read 4927 times)

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #40 on: February 11, 2019, 05:33:25 PM »

mbstech

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 27
Ok, I removed that line, then re-uploaded the script to my original post.

If anything else is wrong, just let me know.

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #41 on: February 11, 2019, 06:10:55 PM »

James

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 2272
Quote
If anything else is wrong, just let me know.

Ok I See A Few Things To Test

Quote
[Variables]
%ProgramTitle%=GImageX
%ProgramExe%=gimagex.exe
%ProgramExex64%=gimagex_x64.exe
%ProgramFolder%=GImageX
%SetupFile%=GImageX.zip
%SetupFilex64%=GImageX.zip
%FileContainer%=%ScriptDir%\GImageX_XPE_File.Script

[Process]
Echo,"Processing %ScriptTitle%..."
If,Not,ExistFile,%FileContainer%,Exit,"%FileContainer% Container File Not Found"
If,%RunFromWhere_ScrollBox%,Equal,"Run From RAM",RunFromRAM
If,%Architecture%,Equal,x64,Run,%ScriptFile%,PluginSetx64
//--
//--To Enable (TargetAppDataLocal-TargetAppDataRoaming-TargetProgramData) Variables
//AddVariables,%ProjectDir%\script.project,TargetBasePath
//--
Run,%ScriptFile%,Extract
//--
If,ExistDir,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%,DirDeleteQ,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%
If,Not,ExistDir,%Target_Prog%,DirMake,%Target_Prog%
If,Not,ExistDir,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%,DirMake,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%
DirCopy,%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramFolder%,%Target_Prog%
FileCopy,%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramExe%,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%
//--
Run,%ScriptFile%,Add_Shortcuts
//--
//ExtractSectionFiles,%ScriptFile%,AddFiles
//--
//Run,%ScriptFile%,Add_Registry
//--
//Run,%ScriptFile%,Add_Associations

[AddFilesInfo]
//- Extract files or folders from Install.wim image. Script Commands are not allowed
//- Each path must be specified as an absolute path starting from the root.
//- Wildcard char ’?’ and ’*’ are allowed. A comment begins with ;; (semicolon). ;;Example Comment

[AddFiles]
\Windows\System32\xxx.dll
\Windows\System32\??-??\xxx.dll.mui

[Add_Registry]
//- Add Registry Values <-- Use RegCPE

[Add_Associations]
//- Associate,Ext <-- Three Letter File Extension

[Add_Shortcuts]
If,%Desktop_CheckBox%,Equal,True,AddShortcut,Desktop
If,%StartMenu_CheckBox%,Equal,True,AddShortcut,StartMenu,%StartMenuFolder_TextBox%
If,%StartMpin_CheckBox%,Equal,True,AddPin,StartMenu
If,%TaskBpin_CheckBox%,Equal,True,AddPin,TaskBar

[Extract]
If,ExistDir,%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%,DirDeleteQ,%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%
DirMake,%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%
ExtractFile,%FileContainer%,Folder,%SetupFile%,%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%
//ShellExecute,Hide,%GTools%\7z.exe,"x #$q%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%\%SetupFile%#$q -y -aou -o#$q%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramFolder%#$q"
ShellExecute,Hide,%GTools%\7z.exe,"x #$q%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%\%SetupFile%#$q -y -o#$q%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramFolder%#$q"

[PluginSetx64]
Set,%SetupFile%,%SetupFilex64%
Set,%ProgramExe%,%ProgramExex64%
//Set,%ProgramFolder%,%ProgramFolder%_x64

Green will copy just the required program.exe (and just process as required)
Red is a Must To use proper arch exe with some possible error
Blue If Same Then use is Optional Use
« Last Edit: February 11, 2019, 06:13:07 PM by James »

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #42 on: February 25, 2019, 10:33:20 PM »

mbstech

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 27
Ok, I made those appropriate changes.  Tested and works for me.  I re-uploaded the script.  Thanks again.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2019, 10:33:34 PM by mbstech »

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #43 on: February 26, 2019, 02:32:53 AM »

APT

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • winpe enthusiast
  • Location: UK
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 1150
Hi mbstech

thanks, I think it would also be good to add help file.
just add the chm to the zip and add something like

Code: [Select]
FileCopy,%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramFolder%\gimagex.chm,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%
and a shortcut
Code: [Select]
AddShortcut,StartMenu,%StartMenuFolder_TextBox%,%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\gimagex.chm,"GimageX Manual"

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #44 on: February 26, 2019, 04:31:03 AM »

James

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 2272
Just realized it has been 3 months working on this
Hope it was a learning experience for you..
 :wink:

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #45 on: February 26, 2019, 09:55:32 PM »

mbstech

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 27
Hi mbstech

thanks, I think it would also be good to add help file.
just add the chm to the zip and add something like

Code: [Select]
FileCopy,%GTemp%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramFolder%\gimagex.chm,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%
and a shortcut
Code: [Select]
AddShortcut,StartMenu,%StartMenuFolder_TextBox%,%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\gimagex.chm,"GimageX Manual"

So, I did all of that, but when I attempt to launch file in PE it gives this error, I have verified that the chm name and location are valid and exist on "Y" drive.  Also, if I try to launch directly from the Y drive I get the same error.

ila_rendered

Just realized it has been 3 months working on this
Hope it was a learning experience for you..
 :wink:

Ya, I don't have a lot of time to work on it, plus remember that I built a bunch of other plugins at the same time and was planning on releasing them all, someone else came along and made around 5 or so others that I had been working on. (I think I mentioned this on a thread somewhere).

Thanks to all for all the help with the plugins and tool as well.
« Last Edit: February 26, 2019, 09:59:57 PM by mbstech »

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #46 on: February 26, 2019, 10:33:46 PM »

James

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 2272
You need something to open help file .chm

xCHM

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #47 on: February 26, 2019, 10:40:28 PM »

James

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 2272
Here is GImageX - To do as you wish...
I created it in your name at the start of this Gimagex topic

I just wanted you to learn from your mistakes..

I believe GimageX Requires .Net Framework - Test XPEPlugin with and without NetFX4 selected on Build Core
Currently I have the DOTNET requirement //Marked out in XPEPlugin
If .Net Framework Not Required - Leave it Marked Out - Otherwise If .Net Framework Required Un-Mark that line

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #48 on: February 26, 2019, 11:24:40 PM »

APT

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • winpe enthusiast
  • Location: UK
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 1150
Hi James

Quote
You need something to open help file .chm
it opens with Sumatra PDF automatically  :thumbsup:

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #49 on: February 27, 2019, 12:08:19 AM »

James

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 2272
well that makes xCHM useless...

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #50 on: February 27, 2019, 07:37:49 PM »

mbstech

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 27
Hi James

Quote
You need something to open help file .chm
it opens with Sumatra PDF automatically  :thumbsup:

Ah, I didn't have that in my build as I was just testing the functionality of the plugin.  It does open fine with the PDF.

Here is GImageX - To do as you wish...
I created it in your name at the start of this Gimagex topic

I just wanted you to learn from your mistakes..

I believe GimageX Requires .Net Framework - Test XPEPlugin with and without NetFX4 selected on Build Core
Currently I have the DOTNET requirement //Marked out in XPEPlugin
If .Net Framework Not Required - Leave it Marked Out - Otherwise If .Net Framework Required Un-Mark that line

Awesome, thanks.  That is definitely more detailed that mine.

It doesn't require .net 4, I uncheck it and all C++ as well and it launches in PE.  I also am going to include the CHM to this plugin as suggested by ATP

When I get some time, I am going to attempt some more plugins to auto update.

You want me to upload this to the plugin thread?  Also, since this plugin auto downloads the program, do I need to change the file script to only include a ZIP that has the CHM in it, so that the help file will launch?

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #51 on: February 27, 2019, 07:48:02 PM »

APT

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • winpe enthusiast
  • Location: UK
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 1150
Hi mbstech

Quote
I also am going to include the CHM to this plugin as suggested by ATP
I believe James has already done that in his modified version

Quote
Also, since this plugin auto downloads the program, do I need to change the file script
I don't think the _file script is required anymore

Re: Trying to add GImageX
« Reply #52 on: February 27, 2019, 09:12:21 PM »

mbstech

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 27
Hi mbstech

Quote
I also am going to include the CHM to this plugin as suggested by ATP
I believe James has already done that in his modified version

Quote
Also, since this plugin auto downloads the program, do I need to change the file script
I don't think the _file script is required anymore

I didn't pay attention to that, but you are correct, James did that already.

Ok, I will upload it to the plugins thread and delete the file script.

Thanks to you both for all the help and suggestions.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2019, 09:16:28 PM by mbstech »

 

Powered by EzPortal