Topic: How to have Rainmeter launch on startup  (Read 136 times)

How to have Rainmeter launch on startup
« on: July 16, 2020, 06:35:05 PM »

RightOrange45

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Jun 2020
  • Posts: 8
Hi,

I added the application Rainmeter using XPE package plugin creator and I was looking into getting the app to launch on startup. I noticed that SetMax Resolution has a check box for something like that so I thought maybe editing the interface might give me the option but uh... that went nowhere :embarrassed:  So I was wondering if I need to add a script (which I've never done before :w00t:) If anyone has any answers or ideas I would appreciate it very much.

Thank you guys for the hard work you do on this forum!

Re: How to have Rainmeter launch on startup
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2020, 08:27:15 PM »

APT

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • winpe enthusiast
  • Location: UK
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 1150
Hi  RightOrange45

I guess, first thing to check is, does your Rainmeter XPEPlugin work correctly when started normally.

just tried those lines from SetMax Res in one of mine (appropriately modded) and it works fine.
What were the exact lines you added to your XPEPlugin to try

ps.  just checked what Rainmeter is, a desktop customization app, have no idea how that might affect the default cust. app
« Last Edit: July 16, 2020, 08:31:57 PM by APT »

Re: How to have Rainmeter launch on startup
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2020, 08:53:56 PM »

RightOrange45

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Jun 2020
  • Posts: 8
So Rainmeter does work when its started normally, I just wanted it to open as soon as I boot up and i was wondering if there was just a setting I need to enable or some script I need to add somewhere. I haven't added any lines to my plugin in cause I'm afraid if I do I'll probably break it.

Re: How to have Rainmeter launch on startup
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2020, 09:04:32 PM »

APT

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • winpe enthusiast
  • Location: UK
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 1150
Hi
So Rainmeter does work when its started normally, I just wanted it to open as soon as I boot up and i was wondering if there was just a setting I need to enable or some script I need to add somewhere. I haven't added any lines to my xpeplugin in cause I'm afraid if I do I'll probably break it.

try
Code: [Select]
Autorun_CheckBox="Autorun At Startup",1,3,10,195,122,18,True,"__Autorun Plugin at Startup"
as last line under [Interface] section

and
Code: [Select]
If,%Autorun_CheckBox%,Equal,True,TXTReplace,%GTarget_Sys%\pecmd.ini,"_SUB LoadShell","_SUB LoadShell#$x#$xEXEC %PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramExe%"
as last line of [Add_Shortcuts] section

and rerun project to test, this will give you the option to run it automatically or not
« Last Edit: July 16, 2020, 09:10:49 PM by APT »

Re: How to have Rainmeter launch on startup
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2020, 09:10:53 PM »

RightOrange45

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Jun 2020
  • Posts: 8
Hmmm okay, I seee, now where would I put these? And also do i do them as is or do I need to add in something?

Re: How to have Rainmeter launch on startup
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2020, 09:16:21 PM »

APT

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • winpe enthusiast
  • Location: UK
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 1150
Hi

Code: [Select]
Autorun_CheckBox="Autorun At Startup",1,3,10,195,122,18,True,"__Autorun Plugin at Startup"
as last line under [Interface] section

and
Code: [Select]
If,%Autorun_CheckBox%,Equal,True,TXTReplace,%GTarget_Sys%\pecmd.ini,"_SUB LoadShell","_SUB LoadShell#$x#$xEXEC %PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramExe%"
as last line of [Add_Shortcuts] section

Quote
And also do i do them as is or do I need to add in something?
as is

edit: or add your xpeplugin to your post and let us change it for you, if your not happy to do it!
« Last Edit: July 16, 2020, 09:18:51 PM by APT »

Re: How to have Rainmeter launch on startup
« Reply #6 on: July 16, 2020, 09:39:19 PM »

RightOrange45

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Jun 2020
  • Posts: 8
Oh okay I see what you're saying, sorry I was looking in the wrong place but I got it, I added the lines and now I have a Autorun At Startup option for Rainmeter. I'm making the ISO and I'll let you know if that did it, thank again for your help!

Re: How to have Rainmeter launch on startup
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2020, 10:24:55 PM »

APT

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • winpe enthusiast
  • Location: UK
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 1150
Hi RightOrange45

bearing in mind I've never seen your interface layout I set the 'Autorun At Startup' button quite low so as not to conflict with anything else, if its too low, in the line
Code: [Select]
Autorun_CheckBox="Autorun At Startup",1,3,10,195,122,18,True,"__Autorun Plugin at Startup"
reduce the 'height from top' number, currently 195 until it fits in with your layout - try 10-15 at a time eg 180 or thereabouts

Re: How to have Rainmeter launch on startup
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2020, 02:35:04 AM »

Jimehc

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 134
if I may interrupt there is a maga download utility that will allow you to download an addon package once installed you will have access to rainmeter via tweaks

Re: How to have Rainmeter launch on startup
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2020, 09:10:25 AM »

APT

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • winpe enthusiast
  • Location: UK
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 1150
Hi
@ jimehc  - thanks

@ RightOrange45 - as just pointed out to me there's already an XPEPlugin for Rainmeter
https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?code=XZ3FwNkZUIiurU3RmByT6YhkGRubwB039kyV
If you're happy with yours - great, but it's always good to see how it should be done  :thumbsup:
regards APT


ps just checked out current existing xpeplugin - seems to achieve what you require, change default to run from Ram
« Last Edit: July 17, 2020, 12:16:30 PM by APT »

Re: How to have Rainmeter launch on startup
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2020, 04:25:23 PM »

RightOrange45

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Jun 2020
  • Posts: 8
It worked, Thank you! :grin:

Re: How to have Rainmeter launch on startup
« Reply #11 on: July 17, 2020, 07:37:57 PM »

APT

  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • winpe enthusiast
  • Location: UK
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 1150
Hi RightOrange45

If you want to try v4.4beta of Rainmeter try this updated version
http://u.pc.cd/j2ErtalK

suggested placement ...Projects\MoPlugins\Apps\Tweaks

 

Powered by EzPortal