Topic: CMD Info - Not enough memory resources are available to process this command.  (Read 418 times)

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
Recently I get this on cmd screen,

reproducing is easy:

Code: [Select]
Start "" cmd.exe
-->
Code: [Select]
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.18363.657]
(c) 2019 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Not enough memory resources are available to process this command.

C:\1Test>

with other words:
cmd do not like empty title with ""

Well, this works without warning : Not enough memory resources are available to process this command.
Code: [Select]
Start " " cmd.exe

Something I noticed recently, only sharing around.  :wink:

Edit: I feel this is a sign of some information I am missing .....

:turtle:
« Last Edit: March 07, 2020, 06:46:20 PM by Lancelot »

RoyM

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Aug 2017
  • Posts: 80
No problems here: x64

C:\Windows\System32>ver
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.18363.657]

C:\Windows\System32>Start " " cmd.exe <-- Opens new .cmd window, No Title

C:\Windows\System32>Start "" cmd.exe  <-- Opens new .cmd window, No Title

Even opened .cmd in c:\ESD and ran with no problems.

Regards
RoyM

Malok

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: Canada
  • Date Registered: Aug 2016
  • Posts: 202
Microsoft KB4339170 says that this message appears instead of “(c) 2018 Microsoft Corporation, All rights reserved” – and it is a bug in Windows 10 v1803, which has been fixed in later versions.

This issue occurs because a resource file is not included in the components that are responsible for keeping these copyright strings. As a result, when the command prompt tries to read the string, it cannot find the string, and it assumes the reason that the string was not found is a low-memory condition.

It does not occur due to any no low-memory condition nor does it have any impact on any functionality. You should safely ignore this message and carry on with using the command prompt. The bug is also present in earlier version of Windows NT... I have it on my 7x64...

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
Hi Malok,

the message does not appear instead of "(c) 2018 Microsoft Corporation, All rights reserved"
It appears after that line (as seen on topic post)
so it is not directly related to that info on the web.

+
I also test with
adding (not existed before)
Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters
-->
IRPStackSize (dword32)

with values 15 and 20
15 --> on the internet they say default value
20 --> recommended on a webpage

both 15 and 20 do not work.

++
I also feel this is about a missing "resource file" or a setting about that, but for now, I do not know
and
the interesting part is message appears only with Start ""
so
missing 2nd info to me what is the difference for cmd.exe - Start using
Start "" cmd.exe
 and
Start "Title" cmd.exe

or maybe it is all about cmd.exe expects a title but with "no title" + "missing something" it throws such error on my cmd

......   :wink:

Malok

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: Canada
  • Date Registered: Aug 2016
  • Posts: 202
I guess the missing string is what is supposed to be inside the "" loll.

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
I guess the missing string is what is supposed to be inside the "" loll.
:lol:
I agree.

But it does not appear with RoyM (win10 same exact version with me)
 or any other OS I tested (xpx86 , xpx64 , win7x86 , win8x86 ), I keep an eye.  :cool:

Anyway, I will add something between quotes when I use cmd.exe - Start to workaround such thing in the future but it is there ....

 :lol: :lol:
:turtle:

Malok

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: Canada
  • Date Registered: Aug 2016
  • Posts: 202
I can say that on some occasions Start will fail if there's Nothing inside the quotes

http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=3063.msg36588#msg36588

This is one case I got the software not starting because of this.


Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
Interesting  :cool:

to have same minint trick, With Launcher.cmd I used
start /wait Launcher.exe
(without title)
-->
Call,DownloadX,"%BaseDir%\Projects\Yomi\AppY\HD Tasks\Paragon_Partition_Manager_11.script"

and Galapo used autoit
-->
Call,DownloadX,"%BaseDir%\Projects\Yomi\AppY\HD Tasks\HDM85-95.script"

That may be the reason I did not notice "Start with empty title" bugs  that for years now (or I forgot again ! )

Others:
See: Downloading Plugins with a CodeBox

*
Well, I will learn Yori when I find time to avoid cmd.exe surprises
Lancelot Reply 308
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=2390.msg36737#msg36737

:turtle:

Malok

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: Canada
  • Date Registered: Aug 2016
  • Posts: 202
I remembered I used Procmon in BartPe, With HDM6 when I found the MiniNT trick. Then When I used no title with start it crashed all the time under PE1.
Even today with Gena it still crashes my compilation with no title or empty quotes so I don't bother with it and simply put a title to make start happy  :lol:
then I ported the cmd to an exec that I use with latter versions of hdm. But I wasn't aware that it would still work with the newest versions.
Until APT reported so.



Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
Good to see people who used BartPE

I was creating BartPE addon (blabla.cmd) to boot BartPE.img when I met Galapo on 911cd forum
( BootDI on Gena)

After that I focus on not converting same plugins again and again ( SherpyaXPE TeutonPE VistaPE ... )

Still same logic same things including minnt

Well "" new to me  :wink:
 :cheers:

Malok

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: Canada
  • Date Registered: Aug 2016
  • Posts: 202
 :lol:

It's not the first time... I made Get DataBack for Fat & NTFS plugins that where almost identical to those you created...

Before finding yours... so I deleted mine and took the one you made  :lol:

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
Hi Malok,

after your Reply 8 I decide to check and update all plugins with empty title.

It seems I use empty title a lot with all passing years (>10)  :embarrassed:

ps: Recently ... maybe my failure with drvload.exe using empty title was related to this, not tested again ....

Anyway, although we do not have a related (empty title) failure report anywhere,
 All Plugins on all servers updated now (~ 30 ~ 40 Plugins I guess )
  (
    sorry I do not have time to create a post for each update  :lol:,
     all written at historyXX=  and update notice at changelog  :cool:
      I feel you already figure out changelog  :wink:
   )

There may be some encoded .cmd files around but since no error reported they will not harm I guess,
 Still When I notice I will add a title to them.   :whistling:
 
:turtle:

Malok

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: Canada
  • Date Registered: Aug 2016
  • Posts: 202
The first time I have seen this behavior is with PHDM and only with PHDM, and all version I tried did the same.
It wouldn't launch with empty quotes or no title. This was a XP based BartPE and then when I upgraded to
7PESE and 10PESE and 10XPE all had the exact same thing, Launcher.exe wouldn't start on my build without using"Title"
on the Start command. And I have never seen this problem with anything else. So if you confirm that it's the case
with Drvload.exe... It' will be the second soft I see with that Start "Thing"  :lol:

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
Hi Malok,

Time on not my side to test, lots of things for my low hobby time ....
Let me know If you have time to test:

Win10PESE\Drivers\"Audio" (v29 now) Plugin have a Cancelled section

[Audio_LoadDrivers_ALL_CMD_CANCEL]
.....

I probably canceled because of not working Start ""  ! or maybe not ! Let me know ?
 If you find, it will be 2nd case as you write.  :thumbsup:

ps: In far far future It will be fun to add SherpyaXPE and UBCD4win to Azn, but all about time ...

ps: for any failure, better have overall update Win10PESE  :wink: ....

:turtle:

 

Powered by EzPortal