Topic: "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!" Possible Bug in latest build?  (Read 1616 times)

XenonKilla

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2018
  • Posts: 13
I was just in the process of updating from 2018-11-12 to 2019-02-03 and stumbled upon an issue on the "Images Configuration" page. I always use my own Extracted wim folders but for some reason with this new 2019-02-03 build, when I click on the "Save / Get Wim Info" button I keep getting an error saying "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!". But if I load up the 2018-11-12 build then it works just fine using the same exact source folders. From what I can tell, it looks like the script is trying to locate the "install.wim" file, however, I don't copy that file to my RAM Disk (to save space) since it's always been unnecessary when using Extracted WIM folders. If I copy the install.wim file then clicking on "Save / Get Wim Info" doesn't produce an error.

So was this done intentionally or perhaps an oversight?

From the current 2019-02-03 build



From the 2018-11-12 build



Re: "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!" Possible Bug in latest build?
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2019, 06:15:09 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
Hi XenonKilla,

So was this done intentionally or perhaps an oversight?

It was done intentionally to gain big build speed advantage of "Extracted wim Folders" and "extracting from install.wim" together. (hybrid  :wink: )
eg. You will see \Components\"CMD Adds" and \Apps\Network\"Mozilla FireFox" plugins process very much faster when you compare log.

It was not designed that way like your case: "Extracted wim Folders" without install.wim file,
Thanks for feedback  :great:
I will check what I can do for your case "Extracted wim Folders" without install.wim  :thumbsup: (give me 2 days)
 but reminding, you will lose new features with build speed.


More plugins will be updated to have faster build speed,
 Some will be faster with "Extracted wim Folders" others will be faster with "extracting from install.wim" together.
 And
 Ms start to change Its distribution policy,
  I guess started from 1809 or slightly before,
   In some future we may need get files from different indexes of install.wim which requires "Extracted wim Folders" and "install.wim" together. -> time will show.

:turtle:
« Last Edit: February 22, 2019, 06:18:35 AM by Lancelot »

Re: "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!" Possible Bug in latest build?
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2019, 08:42:50 AM »

XenonKilla

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2018
  • Posts: 13
I went digging thru the script files and this ended up resolving the issue for me....

Images.script
- Enable Line 238
If,%ExtractWimFolder%,Equal,Yes,Run,%ScriptFile%,WimInfoExtract --> //If,%ExtractWimFolder%,Equal,Yes,Run,%ScriptFile%,WimInfoExtract

- Disable Line 239
If,%ExtractWimFolder%,Equal,Yes,Run,%ScriptFile%,WimInfoInstall --> //If,%ExtractWimFolder%,Equal,Yes,Run,%ScriptFile%,WimInfoInstall

After those two changes, the "Save / Get WIM Info" button is working fine, and I was able to successfully build an image.

Build speed didn't change for me (Project Build Time: 4 min, 7 sec). But I don't use any of the Plugin Caches since my builds are pretty simple and straight forward, so perhaps that might have something to do with it.

Re: "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!" Possible Bug in latest build?
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2019, 09:05:23 AM »

XenonKilla

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2018
  • Posts: 13
Just realized I had the "//" in the wrong spot in my last post. I would have been more than happy to edit my previous post, but for some strange reason it would appear that this forum doesn't have an "edit" button??  :confused:

In any case, here are the corrected changes,

Projects\Win10PESE\Images.script
- Enable Line 238
//If,%ExtractWimFolder%,Equal,Yes,Run,%ScriptFile%,WimInfoExtract --> If,%ExtractWimFolder%,Equal,Yes,Run,%ScriptFile%,WimInfoExtract

- Disable Line 239
If,%ExtractWimFolder%,Equal,Yes,Run,%ScriptFile%,WimInfoInstall --> //If,%ExtractWimFolder%,Equal,Yes,Run,%ScriptFile%,WimInfoInstall

Re: "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!" Possible Bug in latest build?
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2019, 12:01:05 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
Hi XenonKilla,

Your edit on Images Configuration Plugin naturally cause \Components\"CMD Adds" and \Apps\Network\"Mozilla FireFox" plugins fail.

New
Images Configuration Plugin v81
Macro Library Plugin v46.66
on servers.

This temporarily fits your special adjustment.

***
Build speed didn't change for me (Project Build Time: 4 min, 7 sec). But I don't use any of the Plugin Caches since my builds are pretty simple and straight forward, so perhaps that might have something to do with it.
speed gain is x2 on some plugins,
eg.
"CMD Adds" plugin
with your adjustment:
33 seconds and 57 milliseconds
with project default settings (install.wim at source):
10 seconds and 125 milliseconds

my builds are pretty simple
I believe you make Basic builds (without "CMD Adds" and "Mozilla FireFox" plugins )
 for now Basic plugins not updated yet with this speed gain feature.

  Keep in mind, In time some Basic Plugins also will be updated to gain speed,
   but you will not gain speed with your special adjustment.  :wink:


:turtle:

Re: "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!" Possible Bug in latest build?
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2019, 12:02:13 AM »

XenonKilla

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2018
  • Posts: 13
Lancelot,

Thanks for the update, I will check out those updated scripts later today.

And yes my builds are pretty simple. I've even gone as far as disabling some of the "Mandatory" items that are of no use to me.

   

Re: "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!" Possible Bug in latest build?
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2019, 12:25:44 AM »

XenonKilla

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2018
  • Posts: 13
By the way, is there any documentation explaining the difference between all these "Plugin Cache's" that I keep seeing? I have disabled all of them but perhaps if I had a better understanding of how they work, I'd be more inclined to use them.

- There's a "NoPluginCache" checkbox on the Images Configuration page, does that disable ALL of the plugin caches?
- On the "Components PluginCache Final" it references "SE: Build\PluginCache Basic: -> Enable 'Components PluginCache'", however, I don't see anywhere that setting exists???







Re: "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!" Possible Bug in latest build?
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2019, 03:27:23 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
By the way, is there any documentation explaining the difference between all these "Plugin Cache's" that I keep seeing? I have disabled all of them but perhaps if I had a better understanding of how they work, I'd be more inclined to use them.
You already use cache without a requirement to be inclined.
Only one of cache feature has an option to disable that is all.
"Chief PluginCache" plugin has its own topic which may give you a better understanding.
"Chief PluginCache" plugin topic: http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1930

- There's a "NoPluginCache" checkbox on the Images Configuration page, does that disable ALL of the plugin caches?
Yes, It was designed that way. (To debug end user build if there is a failure)
No, not used that way.

For today, "NoPluginCache" checkbox on the "Main Configuration" plugin only disables "Chief PluginCache",
Other caches not disabled, you already use them.

The reason behind is simple, We are too good, we never have a cache failure  :bubblegum: :matrix:
 never needed to ask the user to use "NoPluginCache" checkbox on the "Main Configuration",
  Maybe I should hide "Chief PluginCache" like other caches.  :wink:

ps:
No Option at "Main Configuration" plugin Advanced GUI never required by the end user.
They were added during development, but we are too good. :bubblegum: :matrix:

*
- On the "Components PluginCache Final" it references "SE: Build\PluginCache Basic: -> Enable 'Components PluginCache'", however, I don't see anywhere that setting exists???
Thanks for the feedback. The old name of the plugin was 'PluginCache Basic' later renamed to 'Chief PluginCache' at 2016.11.16
I just update relevant plugins info with the new name.

I've even gone as far as disabling some of the "Mandatory" items that are of no use to me.
Disable 2 checkboxes on "Chief PluginCache" will do the same thing. :wink:

Well, It is your time to waste or your way of the build. (4 minutes 7 seconds on your picture will probably be ~ 1 minute)
 Nobody would like to spend %400 more time for Post Basic development or build.
  If you have no Post Basic development or build, and only build 1 time, after that it is partially logical to disable...

Anyway, I have no intention to incline your decisions, only commenting on them. Have fun either way.

Further questions related to "Chief PluginCache" is to "Chief PluginCache" plugin topic: http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1930


:turtle:

Re: "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!" Possible Bug in latest build?
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2019, 04:06:53 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
I've even gone as far as disabling some of the "Mandatory" items that are of no use to me.
+
checking your picture:
right way to disable "CdDrive - X: - Y:" plugin is using "Disable Plugin and Reset to Default settings" button on it.

*
ps: check build time on log when you disable such plugins, disabled "CdDrive - X: - Y:" here 182 milliseconds.  :wink:

*
We provide a huge amount of flexibility with options on plugins,
 If you do not use them and modify things in other ways,
   always compare with default build when there is a failure.  :wink:

:turtle:

Re: "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!" Possible Bug in latest build?
« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2019, 09:35:54 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
Hi XenonKilla,

new Win10PESE package released
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=2594.msg31941#msg31941

I add "Basic Project" plugin to this release to quickly get Basic Builds like what you do
http://TheOven.org/index.php?topic=1876.0

After extracting new release, only enable "Basic Project" plugin
Further questions about "Basic Project" plugin to its topic.
http://TheOven.org/index.php?topic=1876.0

:turtle:

Re: "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!" Possible Bug in latest build?
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2019, 08:55:49 AM »

XenonKilla

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2018
  • Posts: 13
Sorry for the delayed response but I've been busy with other projects.

Just wanted to give an update and say THANKS for getting that "Can not detect Windows 10 Source" issue resolved. I tested the new build and it's working great without any modifications to the Images.script.

I saw your message regarding the "Basic Project" plugin that you've added. I attempted to check it out but didn't have much time. If I wanted to create a WinPESE build with ONLY WOW64 support, which ".script" files would I need to "Process" in order to do that correctly?

Thanks in advance!

Re: "Can not detect Windows 10 Source!!!" Possible Bug in latest build?
« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2019, 05:33:45 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 10350
If I wanted to create a WinPESE build with ONLY WOW64 support

After Extracting package and selecting source
 (select source via "Config Source" Plugin )

1)
Build\"CdDrive - X: - Y:" plugin -->Click "Disable Plugin and Reset to Default settings" button
2)
Enable \Basic Project Plugin
3)
Click "Big Blue Play" Button.


ps: NO need to enable disable or change settings of any other Plugin. only 1+1+1+2+1 steps.

1+1+1 -> extract + start builder + select source
2 -> Above
+1 -> "Big Blue Play" Button.

I hope simple enough.

Let us know how it goes on your side.   :great:

*
".script files" is generic naming and exist on different projects that are incompatible each other.
(I guess 8 active projects that use ".script files" , with inactive projects that use ".script files" number increase.
 , only 5 of them use Plugin )

We use Plugin naming to underline file that are compatible to Gena Win7PESE Win8PESE Win8.1SE Win10PESE. (today 5 , some more in future  :wink:)

Please follow the naming adjustment by projects.  :matrix:


*
Please ignore any pm spam advertisement after your post around now.

Some forum members have a childish habit to spam advertise other projects after each post around,
 They appear in topics, pretend like helping, and you will get a pm of spam advertisement
   I guess with some wrong info inside...

See You around.
:turtle:

 

Powered by EzPortal